Are offshore wind farms a major source of air pollution? What the EPA’s Air Permit for Vineyard Wind Means for Future Development | Vinson & Elkins LLP
[…] PSD permits require the source to apply “best available control technology” (“BACT”), and NNSR permits require the even more stringent “lowest possible emission rate” (“LAER”).
In the 1990 Amendments to the Clean Air Act, Congress extended the applicability of the PSD and NNSR requirements beyond major land-based stationary sources. By creating Section 328, Congress gave the EPA jurisdiction to regulate OCS sources “located off states along the Pacific, Arctic and Atlantic coasts” and in the eastern Gulf of Mexico. 42 USC § 7627 (a) (1).
A key provision of Article 328 is the definition of the term “source of the outer continental shelf”, which means “any equipment, activity or facility” which “(i) emits or has the potential to emit an air pollutant, (ii ) is regulated or authorized under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, and (iii) is located on the outer continental shelf or in or on the waters above the outer continental shelf. 42 USC § 7627 (a) (4) (C). It is important to note that the definition goes on to state:
These activities include, but are not limited to, the exploration, construction, development, production, processing and transportation of rigs and drilling vessels. For the purposes of this paragraph, emissions from any vessel in service or associated with an OCS source, including emissions at the OCS source or en route to or from the OCS source within 25 miles of the OCS source, must be considered direct emissions from the OCS source.
Identifier. (emphasis added).